Close Menu
  • Actor
  • Sports
  • News

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

What's Hot

Chance Perdomo Parents: Father Hugo And Mother Anya Perdomo

April 26, 2026

Ohio State Representative Brigid Kelly Net Worth 2024: Career Earning And Achievement

April 26, 2026

Hayley Matthews Net Worth 2024

April 26, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
celebnexuscelebnexus
  • Actor
  • Sports
  • News
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
celebnexuscelebnexus
Home»Blog»$1 Million Penny and More: Rare Coins Up for Bid
Blog

$1 Million Penny and More: Rare Coins Up for Bid

Lochan KhatiwadaBy Lochan KhatiwadaApril 26, 2026No Comments3 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr WhatsApp Email
1 million 1909 s vdb lincoln penny
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn WhatsApp Pinterest Email

Coin collecting is more than a pastime; for many, it’s a gateway to owning valuable pieces of history. Some rare coins not only hold aesthetic appeal but can also fetch jaw-dropping prices at auctions. Among these is the legendary 1909-S VDB Lincoln Penny, which could sell for over $1 million. This article delves into the stories behind this coin and other extraordinary coins poised to break records.

Rare Coins with Jaw-Dropping Values

1909-S VDB Lincoln Penny – $1,000,000

The 1909-S VDB Lincoln Penny is a landmark in U.S. numismatics. It was the first penny to feature President Abraham Lincoln and includes the initials “VDB,” referencing its designer Victor David Brenner. Only 484,000 were minted in San Francisco, making it one of the scarcest coins. Its historical significance and rarity have pushed its value to an astonishing $1 million, especially in pristine condition.

1916-D Mercury Dime – $15,000 to $25,000

The 1916-D Mercury Dime is a cornerstone for collectors. Minted in Denver, this dime is hard to find in excellent condition, as only a limited number were produced. Its small supply and intricate design make it a favorite among numismatists, with auction prices ranging from $15,000 to $25,000.

1937-D Three-Legged Buffalo Nickel – $1,200 to $2,500

The 1937-D Three-Legged Buffalo Nickel stands out due to an unusual minting error. Over-polishing of the die removed one of the buffalo’s front legs, resulting in a highly collectible mistake. This quirky error boosts its appeal, with collectors paying between $1,200 and $2,500 for this coin depending on its condition.

1921 Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle – $150,000 to $250,000

The 1921 Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle, struck in Philadelphia, is a stunning gold coin that embodies artistry and rarity. Made of 24-karat gold, its limited production has made it a dream coin for enthusiasts. Auction sales often range from $150,000 to $250,000, making it a premier choice for both collectors and investors.

1955 Doubled Die Lincoln Cent – $1,500 to $5,000

The 1955 Doubled Die Lincoln Cent features a striking minting error where the date and lettering appear doubled. This coin is a favorite among collectors who value unique minting flaws. Depending on its quality, this penny can fetch between $1,500 and $5,000 at auctions.

Coin Valuation Table

Coin NameEstimated Value (USD)Unique FeatureMint LocationYear
1909-S VDB Lincoln Penny$1,000,000First Lincoln penny, includes “VDB”San Francisco1909
1916-D Mercury Dime$15,000 to $25,000Rare high-grade dimeDenver1916
1937-D Three-Legged Buffalo Nickel$1,200 to $2,500Missing front leg errorDenver1937
1921 Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle$150,000 to $250,00024-karat gold, highly rarePhiladelphia1921
1955 Doubled Die Lincoln Cent$1,500 to $5,000Doubled date and lettering errorPhiladelphia1955

FAQs

Why is the 1909-S VDB Lincoln Penny so valuable?
The coin is rare, with only 484,000 minted, and was the first to feature Lincoln’s image. Its historical importance and scarcity have driven its value to $1 million.

What makes the 1916-D Mercury Dime special?
Its rarity, especially in high-grade conditions, has made it one of the most sought-after coins, fetching up to $25,000.

What is the error on the 1937-D Three-Legged Buffalo Nickel?
A minting mistake caused the buffalo to appear with only three legs, creating a unique and valuable collectible.

READ: Forgotten Fortune: Rare Quarter Sells for $49K

Conclusion

Rare coins are valuable for their history, rarity, and design flaws, making them sought-after treasures in auctions.

The 1909-S VDB Lincoln Penny leads the list with its monumental value and historical relevance.

Whether it’s the elegance of the Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle or the quirky flaws of the Three-Legged Buffalo Nickel, each coin tells a unique story.

For collectors, these rare finds represent not only investments but also priceless pieces of history.

Lochan
Lochan Khatiwada

My name is Lochan Khatiwada, a dedicated Content Writer and Research Specialist known for creating engaging, well-researched content that captivates and informs.

 

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr WhatsApp Email
Lochan Khatiwada

My name is Lochan Khatiwada, a dedicated Content Writer and Research Specialist known for creating engaging, well-researched content that captivates and informs.
 

Related Posts

Ohio State Representative Brigid Kelly Net Worth 2024: Career Earning And Achievement

April 26, 2026

Chance Perdomo Parents: Father Hugo And Mother Anya Perdomo

April 26, 2026

Hayley Matthews Net Worth 2024

April 26, 2026

Anna Hall Ethnicity and Religion? Half African & Half American

April 26, 2026

Who are Andra Day’s Parents? Siblings & Ethnicity

April 26, 2026

Who is Scott Peterson Dating? Prison and Dating Connection 2024

April 26, 2026
Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss

Chance Perdomo Parents: Father Hugo And Mother Anya Perdomo

By LenishApril 26, 2026

Chance Perdomo has died at 27. Tributes from the “Gen V” and “The Boys” casts…

Ohio State Representative Brigid Kelly Net Worth 2024: Career Earning And Achievement

April 26, 2026

Hayley Matthews Net Worth 2024

April 26, 2026

Who are Andra Day’s Parents? Siblings & Ethnicity

April 26, 2026
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Chance Perdomo Parents: Father Hugo And Mother Anya Perdomo

April 26, 2026

Ohio State Representative Brigid Kelly Net Worth 2024: Career Earning And Achievement

April 26, 2026

Hayley Matthews Net Worth 2024

April 26, 2026

Who are Andra Day’s Parents? Siblings & Ethnicity

April 26, 2026

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news from SmartMag about art & design.

About Us
About Us

Your source for the lifestyle news. This demo is crafted specifically to exhibit the use of the theme as a lifestyle site. Visit our main page for more demos.

We're accepting new partnerships right now.

Email Us: magazinecelebs49@gmail.com

Chance Perdomo Parents: Father Hugo And Mother Anya Perdomo

April 26, 2026

Ohio State Representative Brigid Kelly Net Worth 2024: Career Earning And Achievement

April 26, 2026

Hayley Matthews Net Worth 2024

April 26, 2026

Who are Andra Day’s Parents? Siblings & Ethnicity

April 26, 2026
  • Actor
  • Sports
  • News
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Office
  • Correction Policy
  • Editorial Guidelines
  • Ethics Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
© 2026 CelebNexus. Designed by AB Rehman.
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Office
  • Correction Policy
  • Editorial Guidelines
  • Ethics Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.